CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:350 801637

Mr. Jay Khorasanee
Khorasanee & Phipps
9 Nicholas Street, Suite 505
Toronto, Canada M4Y 1W5

RE: The tariff classification of a quilted fabric for dermatological use, from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Khorasanee:

In your letter dated August 26, 1994, on behalf of Dermpack International Inc., St. Louis Park, Minnesota, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, described in your letter as "Quilted Gauze", is a material consisting of 14 plies of light weight cotton woven fabric that have been sewn together using a traditional quilting stitch. The material will be imported in the piece in raw form, either bleached or unbleached, to be later laundered and sterilized. The product is intended for use in dermatological applications. Your client advises that he may wish to import this material in 10, 12, 15 or other ply configurations. You provided the following technical specifications for the submitted sample:

Plies: 14 Yarn used: 40 X 40 Weave warp: 38 Weave weft: 20 thread per inch

The applicable subheading for the product either in the unbleached or bleached state will be 5811.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quilted textile products in the piece, ... of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport